Sunday, June 25, 2017

Richard Benedyth exploded for 22 of his game high 24 pts in the second half, and backcourt mate Tre Bennett scored 17 to lift Hstn Preps past Total Package.  Then later in the day, Hstn Lynx Blue used the precision of pg Mitch Badillo (10pts) to cruise past Total Package.  Seth Rogers led TP in both losses with 10 and 7pts respectively. 
The stage is set for Thursday's highly anticipated showdown between Bennett and Badillo.  Both teams have clinched a birth into the Gold Bracket with the loser possibly drawing Hstn Select and Hstn Hoopstars in their first two rounds.
POOL D
Top Guns 74  RYTES Warriors 62
Louisiana Lakers 71  Top Guns 54
Westside HS rising seniors Michael Gholston (18pts) and Obi Mada (17pts) were cooking as the Top Guns shocked RYTES in the first pool game.  Recent Village School transfer William Taylor went for 21pts in the loss.
Later in the eventing the Louisiana Lakers picked up an impressive win over Top Guns.  Thursday 1pm is another huge rematch with first seed implications on the line.  RYTES edged the Lakers in overtime earlier in the spring, and the Opelousas based team can hardly wait for this shot at redemption.
POOL E
Hstn Select 104  MC Flight 84
MC Flight 58  Oklahoma Shock 49
Yates HS head coach Greg Wise continued to use his uptempo style to generate racks of points.  After being relatively tied at intermission, the Select used the hot hands of Trey Guidry (22pts) and Garrett Wilson (24pts - 6 treys) to break open the game.  Both combined for 25pts in the second half.  Meanwhile, the MC Flight featured a trio of promising underclassmen who all attend Nederland HS.  Rising sophs Chad Baumgardner (20pts),  Colton Wiesbrod (18pts), and junior to be Zach English (17pts) all fared well in defeat. 
POOL F
Franchize Elite 43  L&S Pride 39
Hstn Celtics 68  L&S Pride 42
The L&S Pride appeared to be on their way to a stunning upset, but Wheatley HS product Randy Lewis heated up for 4 of his 5 three pointers in the second half to propel Franchize Elite to the 43-39 win.
The Pride proceeded to get the 3rd seed after losing their next game vs Celtics.  Frank Iriele scored 17pts in the victory while Demarcus Sparks netted a game high 22pts for the Pride.
The stage is set for Thurs 1pm as the Celtics and Franchize Elite will battle for a spot in the Gold Bracket.  These two programs are very familiar with each other as both have frequently recruited for the same players.  This is not a super pool, so the second and third seeds will go to the Silver Bracket.
POOL G
Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Jackson 63  Jr Hardballers 34
Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Jackson 78  Hstn Battle 75
Rob Lewis, Toney Foster, Cam Reynolds scored 13pts each as the GCBC cruised past the Jr Hardballers.  Later in the day, Colton Krenek hit 16pts, Lewis 13, and Foster 10 to hold off the Hstn Battle (a team comprised of Yates HS varsity hopefuls including Jarvis Hickey (21pts - 5 treys), Darrion Martin (18ts), and Chris Wells (18pts/ 8rebs).  GCBC is the 1st seed and will play Thurs 5:20p vs the 2nd seed from Pool D.
POOL H
Hstn Force 60  Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Rudy  58
Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Rudy  81  Dallas Hurricanes 78
Strake Jesuit guard Reveal Chickwejukwe hit 19pts and two sport star Demond Mercer added 17pts as the Hstn Force upset GCBC - Rudy to tip off pool action.  Broderick Harris scored 18pts in the loss.
However, Rudy's bunch redeemed themselves with a very interesting win. The Dallas Hurricanes coach had the team in the hallway of the hotel giving constructive criticism well into the midnight hour after they let one slip out their hands vs GCBC - Rudy.  This pool could very well come down to points (tie - breaker) as all eyes will be on the Force vs Hurricanes, Thurs 2:05 @ The Gym. 
POOL J
Team Sneed 77  TJ Ford Elite 72
Dallas DC Kings  72  TJ Ford Elite 46
Despite balanced efforts from talented unsigned seniors Trevor Mayon, Emonte McMillan, Casey Alfred, and Demarcus Emmanuel the TJ Ford Elite squad dropped both pool games and will head to the Silver Bracket where they will face L&S Hstn Pride Thurs 4:15p @ The Brook Sports.  Meanwhile, DC Kings and Team Sneed will battle for the top spot 2:05p at same location. 
POOL K
Hstn Pacers 78  Supreme Defenders 67
Galveston Hornets 64  Hstn Pacers 49
Despite being without leading scorer, the Pacers got a good win over the Supreme Defenders.  Glenn Andrews led five players in double figures with 18pts.
The defending GMI champs - Galveston Hornets opened with a very strong performance against the Pacers, and are expected to clinch top seed - unless they fall vs Supreme Defenders by 13pts or more.  Both teams see each other Thurs 3:10 @ The Brook Sports.
POOL M
Texas Airmen 72  RL9 Clutch 66
RL9 Clutch 63  Corpus Panthers 60
This is another interesting pool which could boil down to the point differential being applied to break a possible 3 way tie.  Gilbert Carter poured in 17pts, Ryan Walter 16pts, and Darius Marshall 10pts to lift the Texas Airmen to a key win over Rashard Lewis' RL9 Clutch.  The Clutch bounced back to nip the Corpus Christi Panthers in the nightcap. 
Naturally, if the Airmen beat Corpus, they win 1st seed.  However, if Corpus wins by 5pts or more, they walk into the Gold Bracket.  Otherwise, Airmen gets 1st with a loss of 4pts or less.  RL9 has no chance of 1st seed at this point.

 

HOST HOTELS! 
College Coaches - Houston Marriott North ($79 GMI rate for dbl beds).  Call Sara Salinas 281-875-8991 or email her today - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  Greenspoint Mall is located 2 blocks away.  A brand new movie theater is now completed and open for business (at the Mall).

Teams - Humble Comfort Suites ($79 GMI rate for dbl beds).  Call Visha 281-701-9012.  Free full hot breakfast.  These rooms have more than the average square footage found in comparable hotel chains.  Deerbrook Mall is located 1 mile away which includes a movie theater.